from left to right:
K.-H. Meiwes-Broer, M. Zabel, D. Bauer (guest), A. Machotzek, M. Woltmann, L. Kazak, F. Martinez, H. Hartmann (guest), S. Skuszewicz, J. Tiggesbäumker, R. Irsig, M. Müller, D. Komar, N. Iwe, M. Klebg, S. Lochbrunner (guest), B. Krebs

Heads of the research group

Privatdozent Dr. Josef Tiggesbäumker
Email: josef.tiggesbaeumker(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6805
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

click for more information

 

 

Prof. Dr. Karl-Heinz Meiwes-Broer
Email: meiwes(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-8910
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

 

click for more information

  • Optical and electronic properties
    • of mass-selected polyanionic metal clusters
    • of clusters in ultracold helium droplets
    • of mass-selected metal clusters in soft-xray fields 
  • Metal and rare gas clusters in strong laser fields
  • Attosecond electron spectroscopy on atoms, clusters, and droplets
  • Laser plasma studies on microdroplets at FLASH

Secretary

Annika Machotzek
Email: annika.machotzek(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6801
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Electronics Technician

Jan Dittrich
Email: jan.dittrich(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6807
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

PhD Students

Norman Iwe
Email: norman.iwe(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6816
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Lev Kazak
Email: lev.kazak(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6806
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Michael Kelbg
Email: michael.kelbg(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6806
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Bennet Krebs
Email: bennet.krebs(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6814
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Klara Raspe
Email: klara.raspe(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6813
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Michael Zabel
Email: michael.zabel(at)uni-rostock.de
Phone number: +49(0)381 498-6814
Fax number: +49(0)381 498-6802

Former Members

Research Associate

Research Associate

Franklin Martinez (University of Rostock)
Viola von Oeynhausen
Ingo Barke (University of Rostock)
Thomas Fennel (University of Rostock)
Steffen Fiedler
Vladimir Popok (Aalborg university)
Volkmar Senz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock)
Dieter Klinkenberg (DOT Rostock)
Joachim Bansmann (University of Ulm)
Ponpandian Nagamony
Andreas von Czarnowski (University of Rostock)
Fritz Kuhlmann

PhD Students

PhD Students

Dzmitry Komar
Michael Köther 
Patrice Oelßner
Robert Irsig (Chemistry, U Rostock)
Slavomir Skruszewicz (U Jena)
Stephan Bartling (LIKAT, Rostock)
Hannes Hartmann
Stefan Polei
Christian Schaal
Sebastian Göde (XFEL)
Jens Bahn
Johannes Passig (Chemistry, Rostock)
Nguyen Xuan Truong
Kristian Sell
Andreas Przystawik (HASYLAB, Hamburg)
Jörg Köhn
Armin Kleibert (SLS, CH)
Kai Behrens
Jenny Braune
Andreas Bettac (Sigma Surface Science)
Jitesh Dev
Thomas Diederich (Phillips)
Tilo Döppner (LLNL, USA)
Karl-Ludwig Jonas
Falk Klar
Lars Köller (TH Ostwestfalen-Lippe)
Liping Lu
Ralf Methling (INP, Greifswald)
Paul Radcliffe
Matthias Schumacher
Silvio Teuber
Burkhard Wrenger (TH Ostwestfalen-Lippe)

Master Students

Master Students

Klara Raspe
Norman Iwe
Marian Woltmann
Mohammed Almassarani
Christian Pelz
Mathias Arbeiter
Simon Köhnke
Anna Oniszczuk
Christian Schumann

Diploma

Diploma

Norman Wilken
Andreas Kickermann
Andris Voitkans
Bärbel Becher
Ronald Golz
Olaf Hennig
Ulrike Kramm
Jan Philippe Müller
Markus Potschantek
Katrin Seeger
Fanny Geisler
Andreas Frommfeld

non-academic staff

non-academic staff

Brigitte Schädel
Hans Hermann
Uta Cimander